GREENVILLE COUNTY COUNCILCOMMITTEE OF THE WHOLEOctober 4, 2016 5:00 p.m. Conference Room D - County Square |
1. CALL TO ORDER |
Chairman Bob Taylor |
2. INVOCATION |
Councilor Butch Kirven |
3.
APPROVAL OF MINUTES
|
|
|
|
4.
BOARDS AND COMMISSIONS /
COMMITTEE NOMINATIONS |
|
a. Committee on Finance |
Councilor Butch Kirven |
1. Accommodations Tax Advisory Committee (3 vacancies) |
|
a. B.J. Koonce (D.22) – incumbent
|
|
2. Greenville County Economic Development Corporation (1 vacancy) |
|
a. Michael Lindler Jr. (D.26) - new |
|
b. Committee on Public Safety |
Councilor Liz Seman |
1. Greater Greenville Sanitation Commission (1 vacancy) |
|
a. Clay Jones (D.22) – incumbent
|
|
c. Planning and Development Committee |
Councilor Joe Dill |
1. Zoning Board of Appeals (2 vacancies) |
|
a. Darrell Russell (D.17) - new
|
|
|
|
|
|
2. Historic Preservation Commission (2 vacancies) |
|
a. Anthony Cox (D.21) – new b. Cynthia Jenkins (D.17) – incumbent c. Mary McGee (D.19) – new d. Richard Owens (D.27) - incumbent
|
|
d. Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure |
Councilor Fred Payne |
1. Museum Commission (4 vacancies) |
|
a. James Campbell (D.24) – incumbent b. Natalie Crews (D.23) – new c. Scott Kilgore (D.24) – new d. Emelia Stephenson (D.24) - new
|
|
2. Parks, Recreation and Tourism Advisory Committee (2 vacancies) |
|
a. Tina Belge (D.23) - new b. David LeBlanc (D.19) – incumbent
|
|
5. SPECIAL TAX DISTRICT ELECTIONS |
|
a. Boiling Springs Fire District (1 vacancy) |
|
1. Tonja Faulkenberry (D.21) - new |
|
b. Chanticleer Community Commission (3 vacancies) |
|
1. Emilie Pazdan (D.24) – new 2. Alan Shusterman (D.24) – new |
|
c. Devenger Pointe Special Tax District (1 vacancy) |
|
1. David Hinson (D.21) – incumbent 2. Danny McPeters (D.21) – new |
|
d. Devenger Tax District (1 vacancy) |
|
1. Pam Osborne (D.21) – new |
|
e. Donaldson Fire Service Area (1 vacancy) |
|
1. Michael Cownie (3M) – incumbent |
|
|
|
f. Lake Forest Special Tax District (2 vacancies) |
|
1. John Austin (D.22) – incumbent 2. Megan McCarter (D.22) – new |
|
g. Old Mill Estates Tax District (2 vacancies) |
|
1. Edwin Tepera (D.20) – incumbent |
|
6.
BOARDS AND COMMISSIONS AD HOC
COMMITTEE / POLICY RECOMMENDATIONS |
Councilor Liz Seman |
|
|
7.
ADJOURNMENT |
|